Bertram Memorial Tournaments 2015

Bertram Memorial Tournaments 2015

 

To view Photos, Videos and reports of all days Click Here

83rd Bertram Memorial Tournaments -2015

Date: Tournaments played between 24th Aug to 31st Aug 2015

Venue: Loyola College

Total Number of Teams Registered : Schools – 25, Colleges – 85

Prize Money: Total Amount – 2,65,000.00

Break up
Place Basketball & Volleyball Ball Badminton Tennis,tabletennis & Chess
Winners 25,000 20,000 10,000
Runners-up 20,000 15,000 5,000
Third place 15,000 10,000 -
Fourth place 10,000 5,000 -
70,000 x 2 50,000 15 x 5
Grand Total 140,000 50,000 75,000
Total Prize Money – 2,65,000 (Two lakhs and sixty five thousand)

Seeding Teams & Players :

I) Basketball
Loyola
Jeppiar Inst, Chennai
MCC, Chennai
GRD, Coimbatore
Kerala Varma

II) Volleyball
Panimalar Eng. College, Chennai
St.Joseph Eng. College Chennai
Loyola College, Chennai
Jamal Mohamd, Trichy
Krishna Arts College, Coimbatore

III) Ball Badminton

Loyola College, Chennai
PSG College, Coimbatore
Vivekananda College, Chennai
St.Joseph College, Trichy

IV) Tennis

Mohamed Yonus
Abnav sanja (St. Micheals School) Chennai

V) Table Tennis

Kalaivanan
Nikil

VI) Chess

V.A.V. Rajesh
Vasanth

IV. Tournament Dates :
I) Tennis - 26.08.2015 to 30.08.2015
II) Table Tennis - 24.08.2015 to 26.08.2015
III) Ball Badminton - 24.08.2015 to 25.09.2015
IV) Volleyball - 24.08.2015 to 28.08.2015
V) Basketball - 27.08.2015 to 31.08.2015
VI) Chess - 29.08.2015 to 31.09.2015

V. Tournament Format:
Tennis Knock out
Table Tennis Knock out
Chess Swiss System
Ball Badminton Knock out cum league
Basketball & Volleyball knock out cum League cum Super League cum Knock out

VI. Finals on
Tennis - 30th August 2015
Volleyball - 28th August 2015
Table Tennis - 26th August 2015
Ball Badminton - 25th August 2015
Chess - 31st August 2015
Basketball - 31st August 2015


BALL BADMINTON FIXTURE

1. Loyola whites, Chennai …………..Bye ……….2.30 pm with winners of 2 and 3
Match between
2. JGHV MAT Hr. Sec School, Chennai and
3. Jerusalem Engineering College, Chennai 24.08.2015 7.00am
4. Jamal Mohamed College, Trichy and
5. Loyola Yellows, Chennai 24.08.2015 7 am
6. St. Joseph College, Trichy………………..Bye…..
7. PSG College, Coimbatore………………Bye…..
8.Alpha College, Chennai
9.St.Joseph Engineering College, Chennai
10. RKM Vivekananda College, Chennai
11. Quaide Milleth College, Chennai

12. Karunya University, Coimbatore

Volleyball Fixture

Stage I Knock out – 24 teams are participating and four teams will be qualified for Stage II – League

Stage II League – 16 teams are divided into four pools in that three teams in each pool are directly qualified and one team will be placed in each pool

from stage – I – knockout.

Stage III – One team from each pool in stage – III (league) will be qualified for super league.

Stage I Knock out
1. Loyola Yellows, Chennai ………….Bye…
2. Mar Gregorious College, Chennai
3. Patrician College, Chennai
4. Gurunanak College, Chennai
5. RKM Vivekananda College, Chennai
6. St.Joseph’s College, Trichy ………..Bye……..
7. Sacred Heart College, Tirupathur …………….Bye
8. Bishop Beber College, Trichy
9. Velammal Matric College, Chennai
10. Nazarath College, Chennai
11. Alpha College, Chennai
12. NGP College, Coimbatore …………Bye…..


Volleyball Fixture

Stage – I – knock out

13. Vels University, Chennai
14. St Louis College, Chennai
15. JHA Agarsan College, Chennai
16. Tamil Nadu Sports University, Chennai
17. Panimalar Engg College “B”
18. Andra Loyola College, Vijayawada ……..Bye….
19. DG Vaishnav College, Chennai …….Bye….
20. Don Bosco Matric School, Chennai
21. Christ College, Chennai
22. Hindustan Arts College, Chennai
23. LOHO, Chennai
24. Jerusalem Engg College, Chennai….Bye…

STAGE II – League
Pool I
A Loyola Whites, Chennai
B Loyola Academy, Secondrabad
C V.O.C College, Thoothukudi
D Qualifier – 1
Pool II
E Jamal Mohamed College, Chennai
F Kongu Arts & Science College, Coimbatore
G PSG Arts & Science College, Coimbatore
H Qualifier – 2
Pool III
I St Joseph Engg College, Chennai
J KKTM Govt. Colelge, Kerala
K Krishna Arts & Science College, Coimbatore,
L Qualifier – 3
Pool IV
M Panimalar Engg College, Chennai
N St. Joseph College, Kerala
O Loyola Engg College, Andhra
P Qualifier – 4


Note:

1. Top one team from each pool will qualify for super league.
2. Super league fixture will be given immediately after the league matches get over.
3. The super league matches will start on 27.08.15

League Match Schedule

Date: 25.08.2015

Pool Team College Name Time
P-I A vs B Loyola Whites, Chennai vs Loyola Academy, Secundrabad 3.30 pm
P-II E vs F Jamal Mohamed, Trichy vs Kongu College, Erode 3.30pm
P-III I vs J St Joseph’s Engg., Chennai vs KKTM Govt College, Kerala 3.30pm
P-IV M vs N Panimalar Engg College “A” vs St. Joseph’s College, Kerala 4.30pm
P-I C vs D V.O.C College, Thoothukudi vs Qualifier – 1 4.30pm
P – II G vs H PSG College, Coimbatore vs Qualifier – 2 4.30pm
P – III K vs L Krishna College, Coimbatore vs Qualifier – 3 5.30 pm
P – IV O vs P Loyola Engg College, Andra vs Qualifier – 4 6.00 pm

Date : 26.08.2015

Pool Team College Name Time
P-I B vs C Loyola Academy, Secundrabad vs V.O.C. College, Thoothukudi 6.30am
P – II F vs G Kongu College, Erode vs PSG Collegem,

Coimbatore

6.30am
P – III J vs K KKTM Govt. College, Kerala vs Krishna College,

Coimbatore

6.30am
P- IV N vs O St. Joseph College, Kerala vs Loyola Eng College,

Andra

7.30am
P – I A vs D Loyola Whites, Chennai vs Qualifier – 1 7.30am
P- II E vs H Jamal College, Trichy vs Qualifier – 2 7.30am
P – III I vs L St Joseph Eng, Chennai vs Qualifier – 3 8.30am
P – IV M vs P Panimalar Eng College “A” vs Qualifier – 4 8.30am

Date: 26.08.2015

Pool Team College Name Time
P – I B vs D Loyola Academy vs Qualifier – 1 3.30 pm
P – II F vs H Kongu College, Erode vs Qualifier – 2 3.30 pm
P – III J vs L KKTM Govt College, Kerala vs Qualifier – 3 3.30 pm
P – IV N vs P St Joseph College, Kerala vs Qualifier – 4 4.30 pm
P- I A vs C Loyola Whites, Chennai vs V.O.C College, Thoothukudy 4.30pm
P – II E vs G Jamal College, Trichy vs PSG College,Coimbatore 4.30pm
P – III I vs K St Joseph Eng, Chennai vs Krishna College, Coimbatore 5.30pm
P – IV M vs O Panimalar Eng College “A” vs Loyola Eng College, Andra 6.00pm

BASKETBALL FIXTURE
TOURNAMENT WILL BE HELD IN 3 STAGES NAMELY
STAGE I Knock out – 24 teams are participating and four teams will be qualified for Stage – I League
STAGE II league – 16 teams are divided into four pools and in that three teams in each pool are directly qualified and one team will be placed in each
pool from Stage I (knock out)
STAGE III Super league – 8 teams divided into two pools and in that four teams are directly qualified based on previous year performance and one
team from each pool in Stage – II (League) will be qualified for super league.
Stage IV – Knock out – knock out for the title

STAGE – I (KNOCK OUT)
1.Jerusalem Eng College, Chennai
2. LICET, Chennai
3. RKM Vivekananda, Chennai
4. DG Vaishnav College, Chennai
Loyola Berchmans, Chennai
Gurunanak College, Chennia
7. COE, Guindy
8. Patrician College, Chennai
9. Loyola Yellows, Chennai
10. LOHO, Chennai
11. Alpha College, Chennai
12. MCC “B”, Chennai

STAGE II – LEAGUE
POOL I
A Loyola Engg College, Andra
B Hindustan Arts & Science College,Chennai
C Sree Kerala Varma College, Kerala
D Qualifier – 1
POOL II
E PSG Arts & Science College, Coimbatore
F St Joseph Engg College, Chennai
G AVS College, Salem
H Qualifier – 2
POOL III
I Bishop Heber College, Trichy
J Sacred Heart College, Tirupatthur
K AVC Collegem Myladuthrurai
L Qualifier – 3
POOL IV
M Loyola Academy, Secundrabad
N Krishna Arts College, Coimbatore
O Kongu Arts & Science College, Erode
P Qualifier – 4

Note:
1.Top one team from each pool will qualify for super league.
2. Super league fixture will be given immediately after the league matches get over.
3. The super league matches will start on 29.08.2015

LEAGUE MATCHES SCHUDULE

Date: 27.08.2015

Pool Team College Name Time
P-I A vs B Loyola Engg College, Andra vs Hindustan College,

Chennai

3.30pm
P-II E vs F PSG Collge, Coimbatore vs St Joseph Eng College, Chennai 3.30pm
P-III I vs J Bishop Heber, Trichy vs Sacred Heartm Tirupattur 3.30pm
P-IV M vs N Loyola Academy, Secundrabad vs Krishna College, Coimbatore 4.30pm
P-I C vs D Kerala Varma, Kerala vs Qualifier – 1 4.30pm
P-II G vs H AVS College, Salem vs Qualifier – 2 4.30pm
P-III K vs L AVS College, Mayuladuthruai vs Qualifier – 3 5.30pm
P-IV O vs P Kongu College, Erode vs Qualifier – 4 6.30pm

Date: 28.08.2015

Pool Team College Name Time
P – I B vs C Hindustan College, Chennai vs Kerala Varma,Kerala 6.30am
P – II F vs G St Joseph Eng College,Chennai vs AVS College, Salem 6.30am
P – III J vs K Sacred Heart, Tirupattur vs AVC College, Mayuladuthurai 6.30am
P – IV N vs O Krishna College, coimbatore vs Kongu College, Erode 7.30am
P – I A vs D Loyola Eng College, Andra vs Qualifier – 1 7.30am
P – II E vs H PSG College, Coimbatore vs Qualifier – 2 7.30am
P – III I vs L Bishop Heber, Trichy vs Qualifier – 3 8.30am
P – IV M vs P Loyola Academy, Andra vs Qualifier – 4 8.30am

Date: 28.08.2015

Pool Team College Name Time
P – I B vs D Hindustan College, Chennai vs Qualifier – 1 3.30pm
P – II F vs H St Joseph Eng, chennai vs Qualifier – 2 3.30pm
P – III J vs L Sacred Heart, Tirupattur vs Qualifier – 3 3.30pm
P – IV N vs P Krishna College, Coimbatore vs Qualifier – 4 4.30pm
P – I A vs C Loyola Eng College, Andra vs Kerala Verma, kerala 4.30pm
P – II E vs G PSG College, Coimbatore vs AVS College, Salem 4.30pm
P – III I vs K Bishop Heber, Trichy vs AVC Collegem Mayuladuthurai 5.30pm
P – IV M vs O Loyola Academy, Andra vs Kongu College, Erode 6.30pm

STAGE – III (SUPER LEAGUE)
Pool A Pool B
Loyola Whites MCC “A”
GRD JIT
League Qualifier League Qualifier
League Qualifier League Qualifier

STAGE – IV (knock out)

Semi Finals (30.08.15)
Time Teams
4 pm Runners-u of Pool B vs Runners-up of Pool B
5.30pm Winners of Pool B vs Runners-up of Pool A
Final and Losers Final will be held on 31.08.2015 at 5.30 pm

Leave a Comment