BERTRAM TENNIS TOURNAMENT 2016

BERTRAM TENNIS TOURNAMENT 2016
RESULTS- 25.08.16

Ramakrishnan upsets Jeevan:
Ramakrishnan Rengaraj of Loyola College upset defending champion Jeevan Velu of Loyola College in a thrilling semifinal contest, eventually prevailing in three sets 6-2 4-6 6-4.
Other Results (Semi-finals):
1. Gokul Suresh (Loyola College) beat Oges Theyjo (Leo Matric) 7-6(3) 6-3
Quarterfinals:
1. Oges Theyjo (Leo Matric) W/O Kavin Masilamani (LICET)
DOUBLES RESULTS:
Semifinals:
1. Gokul Suresh/Ramakrishnan Rengaraj (Loyola) beat Hariharan M/Ashwin C (MONTFORT)
2. Samyukth Balaji/Jeevan Velu (Loyola) beat N Manaz/Vimal Raj Jayachandran (DG Vaishnav) 8-5
Quarterfinals:
1. Ramakrishnan Rengaraj/Gokul Suresh (Loyola) beat Sujan Karthik/Manas Kuli (Loyola) 8-3
2. Hariharan M/Ashwin C (Loyola) beat Preeth Kumar/Ashwath Amritraj (RKM Viveka) 8-4
3. N Manaz/Vimal Raj Jayachandran (DG Vaishnav) beat Devanand Mohan/Sriram Sankararaman (Loyola) 8-7(3)
4. Samyukth Balaji/Jeevan Velu (Loyola) W/O Dhakshineshwar Suresh/Vivekanand Velmurugan (Velammal)
Pre-quarterfinals:
1. Preeth Kumar/Ashwath Amritraj (RKM Viveka) W/O Abrar Rameez Samad/Kavin M (LICET)

BERTRAM VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT 2016
RESULTS- 25.08.16
ROUND 1
1-Nazareth College bt Appollo College (2-0) 25-21 ; 25-15
2-Patrician College bt KRMM College (2-0) 25-19 ; 25-14
3-D.B.Jain College bt Panimalar College ‘B’ (2-1) 21-18 ; 20-25 ; 25-23
4-Dr. NGP Arts College bt Pauls Higher Secondary School (2-0) 25-14 ; 25-20
ROUND 2
1-Gurunanak College bt Nazareth College (2-0) 25-22 ; 25-21
2-Sacred Heart College bt Kandasamy College (2-0) 25-11 ; 25-13
3-RKM Vivekananda College bt LOHO College (2-0) 25-21 ; 25-20
4-Hindustan College w/o Kongu College
5-Patrician College w/o AVC College
6- D.G.Vaishnav College bt St.Josephs College (Trichy) (2-0) 25-19 ; 25-11
7-Dr.NGP Arts bt St.Thomas College (2-0) 25-11 ; 25-11
8-Jamal Mohammed College bt D.B.Jain College (2-0) 25-14 ; 25-9

Department of Physical Education
84TH Bertram Memorial tournament -2016
Tennis- order of play (26-08-16)
Doubles Finals- 7:30 AM
Gokul Suresh/Ramakrishnan Rangaraj (Loyola) VS Samyukth Balaji/Jeevan Velu (Loyola)
Singles Finals- 3:00 PM
Gokul Suresh (Loyola) VS Ramakrishnan Rangaraj (Loyola)

Volleyball- order of play (26-08-16)
6:30 AM: Loyola Whites (Chennai) VS Gurunanak College (Chennai)
Sacred Heart (Tirupattur) VS Loyola College (Vetaivalam)
7:30 AM: DG Vaishnav (Chennai) VS Loyola Yellows (Chennai)
Hindustan College (Chennai) VS Bishop Heber College (Trichy)
2:30 PM: Sri Krishna College (Coimbatore) VS Patrician College (Chennai)
Dr. NGP College (Coimbatore) VS Loyola College (Vijayawada)
3:30 PM: Panimalar A (Chennai) VS RKM Vivekananda (Chennai)
PSG College (Coimbatore) VS Jamal Mohamed College (Trichy)

VOLLEYBALL- SCHOOLS ORDER OF PLAY (26-08-16)

6:30 AM: Don Bosco (Chennai) VS Santhome
Anjugam VS Velammal Matriculation Ponneri

Leave a Comment