Sprint 2016 Inter-school Junior Athletic Meet – Day 1

Sprint 2016 Inter-school Junior Athletic Meet – Day 1
Date: 22nd Jan 2016

Sprint2016-Pic

For Day 2 report, results and photos CLICK HERE

Day 1

“Sprint 2016” Inter-school Junior Athletic Meet organised by Padma Seshadri Group of Schools was inaugurated by Mrs.Sita Umamaheswaran, Principal, PSBB Millennium School at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Periamet.

Around 20 schools with almost 700 participants are participating in this two-day event which aims at bolstering the talent, confidence and sportive spirit of budding athletes from Tamil Nadu and Bangalore.

Mrs. Sita highlighted the importance of sports in a student’s life as it promotes healthy and harmonious living. She congratulated the PSBB Group of Schools for taking this initiative.

This athletic meet in one of the year-long 90th birthday celebrations of the founder Dr.(Mrs.) Y.G.Parthasarathy, Dean & Director, PSBB Group of Schools.

UNDER 10 – BOYS      
EVENT POSITION NAME SCHOOL
LONG JUMP FIRST Vaikunth.R Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School
  SECOND Satyadharsan.S.L SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD Mohameed Alhan R.A Jeeva Velu International – Tiruvanamalai
SHOTPUT FIRST Raghavendra.R Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School
  SECOND Pranav.R P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – Siruseri
  THIRD Fenix Davis SBOA School and Junior College
DISCUS THROW FIRST Sarvesh.V.T P.S.B.B Millenium – Cuddalore
  SECOND Viswajith.R.P SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD S.Venkatesh P.S.B.B Millenium – OMR
UNDER 10 – GIRLS      
LONG JUMP FIRST Ritu.A SBOA School and Junior College
  SECOND Manasa.M P.S.Senior Sec.School
  THIRD Aashika.R Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School
SHOTPUT FIRST Kavya Arun Bala Vidya Mandi – Adyar
  SECOND Tejashwini P.S.B.B Millenium – Coimbatore
  THIRD Niyati Mishra P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
DISCUS THROW FIRST Tejashwini P.S.B.B Millenium – Coimbatore
  SECOND Niyati Mishra P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
  THIRD G.Nandana P.S.B.B Millenium – OMR
UNDER 12 – BOYS      
DISCUS THROW FIRST Vijaypriyadarsan Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School
  SECOND Shaik Farzan Ali SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD Balaji.R P.S.B.B Millenium – Gerugambakkam
SHOTPUT FIRST Ebenezer.S St. John’s English School & Junior College
  SECOND Shaik Farzan Ali.S SBOA School & Junior College
  THIRD Pradappandya Kumaran.K.R Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School
400 MTS FIRST Rosshun.S.M P.S.B.B Millenium – Coimbatore
  SECOND Pranav.G.V P.S.Senior Secondary School
  THIRD Amith.A SBOA School & Junior College
UNDER 12 – GIRLS      
DISCUS THROW FIRST Shamitha Priya V.S. Bala Vidya Mandir
  SECOND Surabhi Arun PSBB LLA Bangalore
  THIRD Priyanka.B SBOA School and Juior College
UNDER 14 – BOYS      
400 MTS FIRST Niranjann.S.P P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  SECOND Ganesh Kumar C.R SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD Vinay K.K P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
800 MTS FIRST Sanjay Kumar P.S.B.B Millenium – Coimbatore
  SECOND Jagan A.S SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD Sathiyan.K P.S Senior Secondary School
LONG JUMP FIRST Sai Dikshin.R P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  SECOND Manikandan.M.R SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD Krithikvel Draupath.M The Schram Academy
SHOTPUT FIRST Rahul Raja.R SBOA School and Junior College
  SECOND Adhithyan.M P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  THIRD Vivekanand.S St. John’s English School & Junior College
DISCUS THROW FIRST Rahul Raja.R SBOA School and Junior College
  SECOND Vivekanand.S St. John’s English School & Junior College
  THIRD Nishaal Guzzar P.S.B.B Millenium – OMR
UNDER 14 – GIRLS      
400 MTS FIRST Akshaya.J P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  SECOND Marisha Susan Thomas SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD A.Nandhini P.S.B.B Millenium – Cuddalore
800 MTS FIRST Nandhini.A PSBB Millenium Cuddalore
  SECOND Shravanthi P.S.B.B.B Sr.Sec.School T.Nagar/Nungambakkam
  THIRD Diya Prashanth P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
HIGH JUMP FIRST Navya Sri Sai P.S.B.B Millenium – OMR
  SECOND Anukshaa Awasthi P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  THIRD Avanthika R.M SBOA School and Junior College
LONG JUMP FIRST Anushri.K P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  SECOND Meryl Ann Mathew SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD Abhirami.G.G Lalaji Omega International School
SHOTPUT FIRST Krishna Jayasankar SBOA School and Junior College
  SECOND Navya Sri Sai P.S.B.B Millenium – OMR
  THIRD Sneha Makesh P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
UNDER 16 – BOYS      
400 MTS FIRST S.Prakash P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
  SECOND Sai Prasanth SBOA School and Junior College
  THIRD B.Suresh St. John’s English School & Junior College
1500 MTS FIRST Sujeeth V.A SBOA School and Junior College
  SECOND Ajitesh Sriram P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
  THIRD Rishi Pandya.S PSBB Millenium Coimbatore
HIGH JUMP FIRST Varun Kumaran.E St. John’s English School & Junior College
  SECOND Gokul.S Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School
  THIRD Aryan Das Gupta P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
SHOTPUT FIRST Sriram.R SBOA School and Junior College
  SECOND Jesvin Wilson Samuel.E St. John’s English School & Junior College
  THIRD Krishna Teja.R P.S.B.B Sr.Sec. School – K.K.Nagar
UNDER 16 – GIRLS      
400 MTS FIRST Shreela Prakash P.S.B.B Sr.Sec.School Siruseri
  SECOND Manasamira P.S.B.B Millenium – Gerugambakkam
  THIRD Kriti.B P.S.B.B Millenium – Coimbatore
800 MTS FIRST Rochana.G P.S.B.B.B Sr.Sec.School T.Nagar/Nungambakkam
  SECOND Poorvi Mohan P.S.B.B LLA – Bangalore
  THIRD Sri Prada P.M SBOA School and Junior College

Leave a Comment